|
|
 |
| |
| |
INDIAN NAME: Til Oil or
Gingelly Oil
Made
from pressed sesame seeds, sesame
oil is high in polyunsaturated fat
(43%) and monounsaturated fat (42%).
The oil extracted from sesame seeds
is mostly composed of triglycerides
of the singly unsaturated oleic acid
(40%) and the doubly unsaturated
linoleic acid (45%), besides
approximately 10% saturated fats
(iodine index 110). Because of its
powerful antioxidant and because
triply unsaturated fatty acids are
missing, sesame oil has an excellent
shelf life. The most common
varieties of the oil come in two
varieties, light and dark.
Light sesame oil is made with
untoasted sesame seeds and has a
nutty flavor. Dark sesame oil
(mostly found in Asian countries) is
made with toasted sesame seeds and
has a much stronger flavor than
light sesame oil.
Because of its distinctive nut like,
aromatic flavour, sesame oil finds
favour as a flavouring element. A
great nutty, slightly smoky flavour
makes it perfect for stir-frying,
marinating seafood, chicken etc.
Refined Sesame Oil Refined sesame oil from
Ami Mill Oil are extremely popular in the West, mainly because our refined oils are stable up even in high temperatures.
Refined sesame oil is extracted by solvent extraction for further refining in order to produce clear oil that is free from rancidity and foreign matter. This oil is used as a medium of cooking oil (225°F to 350°F), high cooking oil (350°F to 450°F) and deep frying oil (greater than 450°F). Refined sesame oil is bland and pale. It has negligible flavor and aroma which makes it ideal for preparing delicately flavored dishes. Sesame oil from
Ami Oil Mill is the best to be used for baking, sautéing, stir-fry, baking, searing, browning, deep-frying and pan-frying.
Refined Sesame Seed Oil has a
distinctive sweet, nutty sesame
aroma that may overpower a blend if
not diluted with carrier oil. The
oil is thick textured with a yellow
color. Sesame oil is rich in
essential fatty acids and aids with
restructuring and moisturizing the
skin. It is heavy oil and is usually
blended with lighter oils for use as
a carrier. Sesame oil is very
desirable as a massage oil, bath oil
and sun care oil.
This mild tasting oil from Ami Oil
Mill has a balanced fatty acid
profile. It's the ideal choice for
high heat stir-frying your Asian
dishes. Expeller pressed without
hexane or other harmful chemicals.
No preservatives added. Nitrogen
packed to preserve freshness.
Considered as one of the finest oils
available on the market. due to its
antioxidant properties, which allows
a high shelf life to fried product,
improving the flavor and taste and
also permits more frying batches
than other vegetable oils.
Ami Oil Mill’s Refined Sesame Oil U.S.P. is also attracting more and
more attention from cosmetic
manufacturers, especially in sun tan
preparations and complexion creams.
An outstanding feature of this
remarkable oil is its lack of
tendency to rancidification, which
it resists better than any other
commercial oil. This amber colored,
aromatic oil, made from pressed and
toasted sesame seeds, is also a
popular ingredient in Chinese
cooking.
|
|
| |
Uses Of Sesame Oil: |
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
Ideal cooking oil for
gourmets who relish
exceptional sauces,
marinades, salads and other
exquisite dishes. |
 |
Refined sesame oil is
used as a medium of cooking
oil (225°F to 350°F), high
cooking oil (350°F to 450°F)
and deep frying oil (greater
than 450°F). |
 |
Used for lubricating. |
 |
Used often in
commercially prepared soaps
and detergents and other
skin care products. |
 |
Used as a pharmaceutical
solvent. |
 |
Used as a massage oil in
Ayurvedic medication
therapy. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Ami Oil Mill: Your Ideal Business
Partner In the Business of Sesame
Oil |
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
Processed at our
state-of –the-art factory
which ensures that the oil
is the most natural and
hygienic possible. |
 |
Our production process
preserves the nutritional
value of the oil and keeps
the quality and the aromatic
quality of the oil intact. |
 |
All our produce goes
through a fine filtration
process that gives Sesame
Oil from Ami Oil Mill the
finest possible appearance
and purity. |
 |
Sesame seeds used at our
mill are removed of all
moisture content before
processing, ensuring that
the quality of oil extracted
meets international
standards. |
 |
Special processing
techniques make sure our oil
has exceptional shelf life –
6 months to 1 year under
proper storage conditions.
(Out of direct sunlight and
in the shade) |
 |
A constant demand of our
Oil ensures that all our
customers get the fresh
products throughout the
year. |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
| Specification
of Sesame Oil |
B.R. at 40°c
corresponding to RI at 40°c |
58.0 to 61.0
1.4646 - 1.4694 |
| Saponification Value |
188 to 193 |
| Iodine Value |
103 to 120 |
| F.F.A |
3% (Max) |
| Bellier's Test (Terbility Temp. Acitic Acid Method)
|
22°c (Max) |
| Unsaponifiable Matter (Max) |
1.6% |
| Acid Value |
6% (Max) |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
 |
|
| |
|
|
|
|